KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

erlad.

English translation: erled.


03:25 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: erlad.
This is in a stamp at the top of a contract, along the lines of "Received on 10 July 2001 Erlad.....".
It is not easy to read, so maybe the spelling is different.
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:erled.
Explanation:
probably a misspelling of erled., short for "erledigt" which means completed, or handled or taken care of. Exactly what that means in the context of this contract could vary of course.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Yes, thank you.
I knew erledigen would make sense, but the type setting really does not seem to allow for this. I posted it because I thought that maybe there was a meaning to it, which I simply could not find.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2erled.Beth Kantus
4commentBeth Kantus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erled.


Explanation:
probably a misspelling of erled., short for "erledigt" which means completed, or handled or taken care of. Exactly what that means in the context of this contract could vary of course.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Yes, thank you.
I knew erledigen would make sense, but the type setting really does not seem to allow for this. I posted it because I thought that maybe there was a meaning to it, which I simply could not find.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds very plausible to me!
7 mins

agree  xxxKatina: makes sense
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
If you really don't think it is erled., then I'm not sure what it could be. I thought of Erlaß (where maybe the ß looks like a d), meaning edict, decree, (official) regulation, enactment -- but that wouldn't have a lower-case e at the beginning. I also don't think it could be erlassen either.
Sorry I couldn't be of more help, but thanks for the points!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924