KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rasche Auffassungsgabe

English translation: quick grasp / ability to grasp issues quickly/rapidly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rasche Auffassungsgabe
English translation:quick grasp / ability to grasp issues quickly/rapidly
Entered by: Martin Wiesheu

12:13 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: rasche Auffassungsgabe
Kontext Arbeitszeugnis:

"Herr X konnte durch seine rasche Auffasungsgabe viele schwierige Situationen meistern"
Martin Wiesheu
quick grasp / ability to grasp issues quickly/rapidly
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 12:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Mr. X overcame many difficult situations through his quick grasp/his ability to grasp issues rapidly/quickly.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 12:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ...

*... through his quick grasp of the issues/...*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11quick grasp / ability to grasp issues quickly/rapidlysilfilla
4 +2being a quick learner
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
rasche auffassungsgabe
quick grasp / ability to grasp issues quickly/rapidly


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 12:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Mr. X overcame many difficult situations through his quick grasp/his ability to grasp issues rapidly/quickly.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 12:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ...

*... through his quick grasp of the issues/...*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Stephen Sadie
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Oliver Giesser
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frosty
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Walker
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Trans-Marie
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: silfilla: I must say I'm thrilled for our regular G>E ProZians that you've found your way to ProZ- we certainly appreciate your (quick grasp) & expertise! (Belated) Welcome!!
12 hrs
  -> What a nice thing to say! :-) Thanks for the compliment, Johanna. It's been fun, interesting, and instructive too. :-)

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being a quick learner


Explanation:
Being a quick learner, Mr. X.....

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: This works as well.
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 hrs