KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

NS von VK new

English translation: net balance of new sales costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NS von VK new
English translation:net balance of new sales costs
Entered by: silfilla

21:57 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Abbreviations
German term or phrase: NS von VK new
Die Royalties betragen fuer Kosmetik 6 % (bezogen auf *NS von VK new*) und werden ueber Mark-up verrechnet.

What does *NS von VK new* mean? Is VK=sales?

Context: cost accounting charts related to the cosmetics business

MTIA!
silfilla
net balance of sales costs?
Explanation:
Might NS = netto Saldo?

VK = Verkaufskosten?

Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2net sales before shipping cost
swisstell
2net balance of sales costs?Michael Bailey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
net balance of sales costs?


Explanation:
Might NS = netto Saldo?

VK = Verkaufskosten?



Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
net sales before shipping cost


Explanation:
there seems to be a mumbo-jumbo in terms of languages anyway, with von and new. VK means Versandkosten, according to the ref. below


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130