International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sport begeistert ...

English translation: Sport is passion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sport begeistert ...
English translation:Sport is passion
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:40 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Sport begeistert ...
Sport begeistert - und wir wollen unsere Kunden begeistern. Wir freunen uns auf jedes Spiel, bei dem dann sicherlich auch unsere Gäste und Kunden begeistert sind.

(Es geht um das Sponsoring eines Transportunternehmens für eine Sportmannschaft. Für "begeistert" in diesem Zusammenhang fehlt mir die passende Idee.)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Sport is a passion
Explanation:
Sport is a passion - and we want to communicate our passion to our customers. We look forward to each and every match as an opportunity to share our passion with our customers.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für die vielen kreativen Vorschläge!! Ich konnte mich nur schwer entscheiden. Claires Idee gefiel mir dann am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Sport is a passion
Claire Cox
4 +2sport is all about passionmckinnc
5Sport inspiredxxxmms747
4 +1Sport inspires...Orla Shanaghy
4 +1Sport is close to our heartsxxxIanW
4sport generates enthusiasmxxx------
3 +1People love sports - We love our customers.silvia glatzhofer
3Sport moves you ... and we want to move our customersMartha Langfeld
3sport is exciting...
Kathi Stock
1sports fansMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sport is exciting...


Explanation:
...and we want to excite our customers as well.

One possibility

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sport is close to our hearts


Explanation:
How about "Sport is close to our hearts ... and so are our customers"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: but what about the begeistert at the end of the sentence?
2 mins
  -> "Which will gladden the hearts of our customers" ... ?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People love sports - We love our customers.


Explanation:
pder:
People are crazy about sports - We are crazy about our customers.
oder:
People are fascinated by sports - We are fascinated by our customers. We look forward to the matches (games) that will surely fascinate our guests and customers.

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I like this, and you can use 'love' three times without wearing it out
44 mins
  -> danke

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sport inspires...


Explanation:
For the one at the beginning of the body text. But for the heading, I would go for a different, snappier version: "The inspiration of sport". Then I would start the body text thus: "Sport inspires - and we want to our customers to feel the inspiration too."

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McWilliam
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sport moves you ... and we want to move our customers


Explanation:
enthusiastic is a good word for begeistert-begeisterung too bad it doesn't workhere

Martha Langfeld
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sport is a passion


Explanation:
Sport is a passion - and we want to communicate our passion to our customers. We look forward to each and every match as an opportunity to share our passion with our customers.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für die vielen kreativen Vorschläge!! Ich konnte mich nur schwer entscheiden. Claires Idee gefiel mir dann am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds natural. Maybe start with "Sport is about passion. ..." and possibly "this" instead of "our" before the last "passion"? Just a suggestion.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

neutral  mckinnc: I'm not crazy on this using "a". However, I think "Sport is passion" works much better or "is all about passion" as I suggested below
16 mins

agree  Yunara: yes, with tony: sport is about passion
32 mins
  -> Thanks Yunara

agree  Frosty
45 mins
  -> Thanks Frosty

agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sport generates enthusiasm


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-19 12:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and we (passionately want to create enthusiastic customers

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sports fans


Explanation:
for extreme sports fans


Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sport is all about passion


Explanation:
This would probably mean re-using "passion" or "passionate" later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-19 12:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I first thought of \"sport is passion\". That could work too

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
56 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like "Sport is passion;" it is more poetic and "grabs" the reader. However, "sport" in the singular sounds British, and "Sports are passion" sounds American but clunkier. Hmmm.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sport inspired


Explanation:
Seems to me the closest, grammatically too.
Hope it helps.

xxxmms747
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman