KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mittelstandsperle

English translation: an SME with extraordinary performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittelstandsperle
English translation:an SME with extraordinary performance
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:30 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mittelstandsperle
I am translating a pep talk to sales staff which contains information about the company - past, present and future and then goes on to encourage them to be innovative, target-oriented etc.

They have divided the company's history into 3 sections and used this term in all three - so it needs to be something pithy and which can be used in all three cases.

The headings are

Mittelstandsperle im Aufbruch
Mittelstandsperle auf Kurssuche
Mittelstandsperle mit Potential

All my ideas are rather lame!!!

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
an SME with extraordinary performance
Explanation:
or: high-performing SME
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Was difficult to choose between this and Hermann's suggestion. Went with "high-performance SME" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1up-and-coming gem amongst mid-sized companiesNatalie Wilcock
3Maybe better with an adjective
Hermann
3jewel of a mid-sized companyBrigitteHilgner
3an SME with extraordinary performancekostan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up-and-coming gem amongst mid-sized companies


Explanation:
How about: Up-and-coming gem amongst mid-sized companies



Natalie Wilcock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I like "gem" -- maybe play with "gem in the rough" "up and coming" and "with polish"
40 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jewel of a mid-sized company


Explanation:
My problem: I don't like the German term to start with, so it's difficult to think of something gripping in English.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an SME with extraordinary performance


Explanation:
or: high-performing SME

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Was difficult to choose between this and Hermann's suggestion. Went with "high-performance SME" in the end.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe better with an adjective


Explanation:
amazing SME

or SME Star

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-16 14:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

star works well with rising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-17 06:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SME star on the rise
SME star moving on
SME star with brilliant future

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-17 06:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SME star on the move instead of moving on

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40