KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Regalhüter

English translation: slow seller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regalhüter
English translation:slow seller
Entered by: Louise Gough

09:50 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Regalhüter
"Erfindungen ohne Patentierung sind entweder Regalhüter oder die Beute anderer Nutzniesser."
Just one of a number of quotes explaining the benefits of patents. This is all I have by way of context. Not sure what is meant by "Regalhüter, though. It's probably being used figuratively.
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
slow seller
Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-17 20:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moving goods around has, on occasion, made a slow seller into a good, ... The real
benefit for these alliances is that one store’s slow seller may be ...
www.babyshopmagazine.com/spring03/slowmerchandise.htm - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
One of many Googlies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-17 20:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even slow merchandise (as the link is worded)
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I think this fits best in the context. Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slow seller
Stephen Sadie
4orphaned goods
Lothar Kneifel
4shelf-warmer
Siegfried Armbruster
3non-starter
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regalhut
shelf-warmer


Explanation:
Ladenhüter ugs. m ugs. shelf-warmer; Wirtschaft pl. soiled goods

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-17 09:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ladenhüter m umg. slow seller; gar nicht absetzbar: non-seller
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: the meaning's right, of course, but I'm not sure about "shelf-warmer"... maybe rephrase: "either sit gathering dust or..." ?
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regalhüter
non-starter


Explanation:
just an idea,

but Ian's idea about rephrasing
.. either collect dust .... is fine but he did not post this as an answer

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regalhüter
orphaned goods


Explanation:
This might work in context.


    Reference: http://wearablesbusiness.com/mag/apparel_industrytargeted_we...
Lothar Kneifel
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regalhüter
slow seller


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-17 20:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moving goods around has, on occasion, made a slow seller into a good, ... The real
benefit for these alliances is that one store’s slow seller may be ...
www.babyshopmagazine.com/spring03/slowmerchandise.htm - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
One of many Googlies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-17 20:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even slow merchandise (as the link is worded)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
I think this fits best in the context. Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: or perhaps 'slow moving goods' or .....items which occupy precious storage space for longer duration
19 hrs
  -> thanks