KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mitgesellschafter

English translation: partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitgesellschafter
English translation:partner
Entered by: Robin Salmon

08:41 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company letter
German term or phrase: Mitgesellschafter
Herr XXXX als Alleingesellschafter und Geschäftsführer hat sich mit Blick auf die aktuelle Marktsituation und deren fortgesetzten Internationalisierung entschieden, die
bekannte und renommierte YYYY als Mitgesellschafter aufzunehmen. Diese gesellschaftsrechtlichen Veränderungen sind zwischenzeitlich abgeschlossen.

Anyone know a good translation for this one, please?
Robin Salmon
Australia
partner
Explanation:
also will fit in
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
I think this fits here as they are talking about a company and not an individual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3co-shareholder
Alison Schwitzgebel
3partner
Raghunathan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-shareholder


Explanation:
Is what I would say right off the bat.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 08:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A shareholder claimed that his co-shareholder agreed to sell him his interest in a restaurant and in companies owned by the two men. The shareholder claimed that his co-shareholder was extremely difficult to work with and that as a result of their alleged agreement, the shareholder sold his house and his wife sold her own restaurant to invest in her husband’s. Thus, after the co-shareholder reneged on the alleged agreement, the other shareholder sued for breach of contract and sought a preliminary injunction to force the co-shareholder to stop working at the restaurant and to follow through on his alleged promise to sell. The co-shareholder contended that he never made a promise to sell his interest in the companies, but merely suggested that he would sell.\"
http://www.meislik.com/main/cases/summary_category/2964/

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
21 mins

agree  writeaway: what does Lucy think? you should always ask an expert first...... ;-)/sorry Alison, I meant to say another expert (two heads are better than one?)
27 mins
  -> o darn, and there was me thinking I was an expert ;-D

agree  Steffen Walter: Yup - I'm sure Lucy would agree ;-))
30 mins
  -> I asked her, but all she said was ga-ga-ga ;-) She's a bit distracted coz her cousins are over from Scotland this week.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner


Explanation:
also will fit in

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I think this fits here as they are talking about a company and not an individual.