KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Anstellungsverhältnis

English translation: employment relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anstellungsverhältnis
English translation:employment relationship
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:18 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Anstellungsverhältnis
Das Anstellungsverhältnis beginnt xxx und ist befristet bis zum xxx
xxxvaslilia
employment relationship
Explanation:
http://www.ers.dol.govt.nz/relationships/ending.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-21 14:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

befristet bis zum - and expires on

Fixed Term Contracts and Specified Purpose Contracts
These are contracts that end when a specific period expires or a specific task is completed. In organizations that rely on project or program based funding, this is a fairly common arrangement. If an employee has such a contract and it expires, often the employee is rehired under another such fixed term/specified purpose contract where the job description is the similar to the first contract.

http://www.hrvs.ca/staffing/pg008_e.cfm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employment relationship
Kim Metzger
3 +1employment contract
jccantrell
4employment
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anstellungsverhältnis
employment


Explanation:
Employment starts on xxx and is limited until ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 14:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job Opportunity: Summer Intern - Easton, Maryland - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Employment starts on June 21, 2005 and lasts through August 19, 2005. There is
a $150 per week stipend, including housing. ...
www.ecoemploy.com/jobs/pick.html - 5k

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anstellungsverhältnis
employment relationship


Explanation:
http://www.ers.dol.govt.nz/relationships/ending.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-21 14:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

befristet bis zum - and expires on

Fixed Term Contracts and Specified Purpose Contracts
These are contracts that end when a specific period expires or a specific task is completed. In organizations that rely on project or program based funding, this is a fairly common arrangement. If an employee has such a contract and it expires, often the employee is rehired under another such fixed term/specified purpose contract where the job description is the similar to the first contract.

http://www.hrvs.ca/staffing/pg008_e.cfm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilham Brown
53 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anstellungsverhältnis
employment contract


Explanation:
I know, it does not have 'Vertrag' in it, but from your context, I would want to say something like contract to ensure that it is certain that everyone knows it is limited in time.

In the USA, the employer has gotten into trouble with the tax authorities by having 'contractors' who did not pay their income taxes and then claimed they thought they were 'employees' and that the employer was withholding the taxes.

Just my opinion on this one.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: contracts can be implicit or even "gentlemen's agreements"
36 mins