KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sich sehr gut wirtschaftlich darstellen

English translation: to be profitable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich sehr gut wirtschaftlich darstellen
English translation:to be profitable
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

06:30 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: sich sehr gut wirtschaftlich darstellen
Die Kosten sind nicht in der Budgetiuerng des Fußbodenwerkes enthalten. Im Vorfeld muss noch eine Wirtschaftlichkeitsrechnung erstellt werden. Dieses Investment wird sich aber sicherlich sehr gut wirtschaftlich darstellen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
to be profitable
Explanation:
This investment will certainly be a profitable one.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Passt hier sehr gut. Vielen Dank für die hilfreichen Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3This investment will certainly perform favorably in economic termsxxxDr.G.MD
3 +2to be profitableBrigitteHilgner
4This investment will certainly convey a favorable economic imageKARIN ISBELL
3this investment will prove to be economically rewarding
Raghunathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This investment will certainly perform favorably in economic terms


Explanation:
My suggestion

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: perform well economically
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be profitable


Explanation:
This investment will certainly be a profitable one.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Passt hier sehr gut. Vielen Dank für die hilfreichen Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins

agree  conny
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This investment will certainly convey a favorable economic image


Explanation:
Wessels

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this investment will prove to be economically rewarding


Explanation:
is my choice

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38