KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Der Vorstand wurde entlastet ...

English translation: The Management Board was granted formal discharge and approval for its management and accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Vorstand wurde entlastet
English translation:The Management Board was granted formal discharge and approval for its management and accounting
Entered by: John Wellesly Helliwell

09:34 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Der Vorstand wurde entlastet ...
I'm looking for a good way to express this in English.
Context: The board members have delivered their reports and everyone is happy - upon which the board is ???
John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
The board was (formally) discharged from responsibility
Explanation:
I have used this before when translating annual reports and the like. It's also used by PriceWaterhouseCoopers, which should mean that it's a reasonably reliable translation.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Krokodil - I have, in fact chosen something very similar: The board was granted formal discharge and approval ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ratified
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2The actions of the board were approved
Brie Vernier
4The board was (formally) discharged from responsibilityKrokodil
3relieved
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The actions of the board were approved


Explanation:
is common

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or acts instead of actions
8 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen

agree  xxxMichaelRS
54 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relieved


Explanation:
There was no objection to the reports submitted and so, the board is relieved.
I don't see this in the sense of ratification or approval

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratified


Explanation:
is the correct term here. Let me get you a source. Back in a mo.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 09:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ratify

rat·i·fy (rt-f)
tr.v. rat·i·fied, rat·i·fy·ing, rat·i·fies
To approve and give formal sanction to; confirm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-07-20 10:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example for you:

\"Following frequent and often venomous calls for his resignation at the AGM, Schrempp\'s board was ratified by just 88.5 percent of the shareholders attending the meeting, compared to 99.4 percent in the previous year.\"

http://forbes.com/reuters/newswire/2004/04/23/rtr1345426.htm...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Correct but not the only possible term IMHO - "approved" would work just as well.
6 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The board was (formally) discharged from responsibility


Explanation:
I have used this before when translating annual reports and the like. It's also used by PriceWaterhouseCoopers, which should mean that it's a reasonably reliable translation.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Krokodil - I have, in fact chosen something very similar: The board was granted formal discharge and approval ...