KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Waren- und Leistungswege

English translation: how goods and services are ...


09:25 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Waren- und Leistungswege
Letter from German Finanzamt concerning request for a VAT number, e.g. ich benoetige

1) eine detaillierte Beschreibung der Waren- und Leistungswege.
Paul Fletcher
English translation:how goods and services are ...
Explanation:
procured/supplied (not sure which applies here)
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
tHATS RIGHT DEFINITELY - SORRY FOR THE DELAY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4how goods and services are ...
Brie Vernier
3 +2paths of goods and services
Manuela Junghans
3 +1goods and services options
Claire Cox
3goods and services dealt with
Raghunathan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how goods and services are ...


Explanation:
procured/supplied (not sure which applies here)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
tHATS RIGHT DEFINITELY - SORRY FOR THE DELAY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Karl

agree  silfilla
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Hilary

agree  Maria Ferstl
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paths of goods and services


Explanation:
I will need a detailed description of the paths of goods and services.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
25 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
34 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: not sure about the "paths" here - it doesn't sound very native. Maybe something like "channels" if you want to emphasise the physical routes by which the goods/services are procured/supplied
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods and services options


Explanation:
If you want to keep it equally vague in English....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
3 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I'm not sure "options" fits here - isn't it talking about the ways (ie. from where, and by which route) the goods/services are procured/supplied?
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods and services dealt with


Explanation:
we don't know whether they are procured or supplied

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38