KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vergabekammer

English translation: Procurement Chamber

18:51 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / EU terminology
German term or phrase: Vergabekammer
Rechtsinstanz ist die Vergabekammer des Landes Berlin.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Procurement Chamber
Explanation:
This term is used in a document entitled "Public Procurement in the European Union" at
www.jus.unitn.it/appalti/normativa/eu/doc/Guidaproceduregiu...

and in another document referring to the European Union at
http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/NISPAc...

This is also the term provided and chosen at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=33929.

Selected response from:

xxxnvclarke
Grading comment
thanks very much. The term is actually listed in the Kudoz glossary. It refers to a legal committee where complaints against a contract negotiation procedure can be held.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Procurement Chamber
xxxnvclarke
3awards chamber
ventnai
1issuing authority
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vergabekammer
awards chamber


Explanation:
http://www.bakernet.com/BakerNet/Locations/Europe Middle Eas...

Representation of clients in procedures before the awards chamber ("Vergabekammer").
Representation of clients in procedures before the awards senate

ventnai
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procurement Chamber


Explanation:
This term is used in a document entitled "Public Procurement in the European Union" at
www.jus.unitn.it/appalti/normativa/eu/doc/Guidaproceduregiu...

and in another document referring to the European Union at
http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/NISPAc...

This is also the term provided and chosen at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=33929.



xxxnvclarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks very much. The term is actually listed in the Kudoz glossary. It refers to a legal committee where complaints against a contract negotiation procedure can be held.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
issuing authority


Explanation:
if not 100% correct at least a safe bet

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156