KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Reflexionsrunde

English translation: feedback session

08:08 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Reflexionsrunde
Die Veranstaltung wurde mit einer Diskussion über ein „Produktfolder“ und was in dem Produktfolder vorkommen soll sowie mit einer Reflexionsrunde über die Arbeit im thematischen Netzwerk beendet.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:feedback session
Explanation:
I think I'd say "feedback session" here - I think that covers likes, dislikes, new ideas etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-10-24 08:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If James' understanding is correct - "closing discussion, reflecting on what was done during a day's work" - then I think I'd go for "debriefing session".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4feedback session
xxxIanW
4s. unten
Emilie
3 +1closing discussion
James Johnson
4exchange of ideas/brainstorming
xxxCMJ_Trans
3reflect
Stephen Sadie
3 -1philosophical discussion
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
philosophical discussion


Explanation:
or thought-provoking discussion

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: "Philosophical"? Come on, Stephen, I hardly think they'll be quoting Nietzsche at one another
9 mins
  -> wer weiss? maybe my second idea was a wee bit better!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange of ideas/brainstorming


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing discussion


Explanation:
I understand this, not as a brainstorming for the Produktfolder or it's contents but as a closing discussion, reflecting on what was done during a day's work

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: perfect - sounds natural and is to the point
11 mins
  -> thanks armorel :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflect


Explanation:
Something I do rarely...I'll have a second stab at this one:
why not simply use "reflect" (on the work...)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. unten


Explanation:
Vielleicht...

The event was rounded up with a debate (discussion) about ... and (final) considerations (thoughts) about...

Emilie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feedback session


Explanation:
I think I'd say "feedback session" here - I think that covers likes, dislikes, new ideas etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-10-24 08:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If James' understanding is correct - "closing discussion, reflecting on what was done during a day's work" - then I think I'd go for "debriefing session".


xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Reminds me of http://www.proz.com/kudoz/927717 ;-)
9 mins

agree  Carolyn Brice: If the word Diskussion wasn't already there, I would simply say discussion, but this a good option.
13 mins

agree  ciliegina
2 hrs

agree  E Perret
7 hrs