KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fabrikleistung

English translation: manufacturing output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fabrikleistung
English translation:manufacturing output
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

18:25 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Fabrikleistung
Marktsituation und Umsatzentwicklung

Der Umsatz erreichte im Berichtszeitraum XXX Euro und liegt damit 12% ueber Vorjahr. Die *Fabrikleistung* war noch deutlich hoeher. Der Bestandsaufbau betraegt XXX Euro. Angesichts des ausserordentlich hohen Auftragsbestandes von ca. XXX Euro stellt sie die Erreichung der Umsatzziele im laufenden Geschaeftsjahr sicher.
Julia Lipeles
manufacturing output
Explanation:
manufacturing output: Fabrikleistung, Industrieleistung
http://www.cornelsen.de/wdv/1.c.115508.de

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3manufacturing output
Lancashireman
2 +2factory output
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factory output


Explanation:
...eher geraten (es sollte wahrscheinlich als eine Pro-Frage eingestellt werden). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did not mean to post this as a "NON-PRO" question - thank you for changing it to "PRO"....Julia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Also good
6 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufacturing output


Explanation:
manufacturing output: Fabrikleistung, Industrieleistung
http://www.cornelsen.de/wdv/1.c.115508.de



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: And this would've been my second choice (don't ask me why I just put my note to the asker in German - I'm getting mixed up a bit). ;-) I decided to go ahead and change it to PRO. :-)
11 mins

agree  michael10705
40 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Lancashireman