KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Klappenbeutelverpackung

English translation: seal flap packaging/packing (pack)


04:40 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / packaging for pharmaceuticals etc.
German term or phrase: Klappenbeutelverpackung
Validierung einer Klappenbeutelverpackung (Sterilisierverpackung)
Für diverse Firmen wird Ware in einen Klappenbeutel verpackt. Dieser Klappenbeutel muss an einer Seite verschweißt werden (Klarsichtfolie auf Klarsichtfolie). Diese Siegelnaht muss zur Produktentnahme nicht aufgepeelt werden.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:seal flap packaging/packing (pack)
Explanation:
Manufacture and exporter of a polypropylene bags, side seal flap bags, polythylene pouches, poly bags, bio-degradable bags, poly printed bags, ...
www.indiandata.com/plastic_bags.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David and Henry for the help. I think this answer comes closer to what is meant. However, in the meantime I've been looking at a lot of different web sites and "Klappenbeutel" seems to be referred to as "header pouch" in English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sterilization packaging system (packaging with fold-over bag)
Henry Schroeder
4seal flap packaging/packing (pack)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal flap packaging/packing (pack)


Explanation:
Manufacture and exporter of a polypropylene bags, side seal flap bags, polythylene pouches, poly bags, bio-degradable bags, poly printed bags, ...
www.indiandata.com/plastic_bags.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks, David and Henry for the help. I think this answer comes closer to what is meant. However, in the meantime I've been looking at a lot of different web sites and "Klappenbeutel" seems to be referred to as "header pouch" in English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterilization packaging system (packaging with fold-over bag)


Explanation:
I would place the word in parenthesis in the body of the text, since the translation of this term is readily available. See:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:t2_VO6USkegJ:www.wagner...

I would then translate the word in parenthesis with something along the lines of what I wrote above. References for this and other options are below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-10-28 05:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below is a site for the FDA that has extensive information on sterilization packaging systems. Definitions included. You might also just want to use "sealed sterilization wrap". According to the site below "wrap" is a synonym for bag.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3WyGOVWIvXYJ:www.fda.go...


    Reference: http://www.bagbarn.com/custom.htm#foldover
    Reference: http://www.packexpo.com/ve/82285/pdt_8732.html
Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8