KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mittätige Partnerinnen

English translation: (female members) of husband-and-wife teams

17:25 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Women in business
German term or phrase: mittätige Partnerinnen
One item in a list of services provided by an Austrian Wirtschaftskammer:
----
Frau in der Wirtschaft:

- Kontakt- und Servicestelle für Unternehmerinnen, Geschäftsführerinnen und **mittätige Partnerinnen**
----

Thanks in advance
Languageman
United Kingdom
English translation:(female members) of husband-and-wife teams
Explanation:
I wonder if this is a PC way of referring to the female half of a husband-and-wife team?
(Results 1 - 10 of about 26,900 for "husband-and-wife teams". )
"Kleine und mittlere Betriebe sind das Rückgrat unserer baden-württembergischen Wirtschaft", erklärte Ministerpräsident Erwin Teufel bei seinem Festvortrag. Innerhalb dieser Betriebe spielen Unternehmerfrauen und mittätige Partnerinnen eine entscheidende Rolle.
http://www.hwk-stuttgart.de/aktuell/aktuell_presse2000_mai_0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-28 18:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC considerations make the rendering of this into English rather difficult. ('Partner' has both business and a sexual connotations).
How about something like "Wives and partners actively involved in the family business"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-10-28 18:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please omit indefinite article on line 2 of added note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-28 21:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an attempt to get round the problems of indecency, longwindedness and sexism, taking the wider context into account:

Women in business:
Contact and service point for women starting up businesses and running them, either on their own or in partnership

(Frau in der Wirtschaft:
Kontakt- und Servicestelle für Unternehmerinnen, Geschäftsführerinnen und mittätige Partnerinnen)

This is intended to cover all three groups of women mentioned here.

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the comprehensive discussion on this one. I mulled it over at the weekend and decided that "active partner" just sounded too strange here. I went with "Contact and service point for women starting up and running businesses, either on their own or in partnership" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1(female members) of husband-and-wife teams
Lancashireman
2full partner
Jonathan MacKerron
2active female partners
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mittätige Partnerinnen
active female partners


Explanation:
may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: My first thought as well. Have a nice weekend, Stephen.
1 hr
  -> yes, i also had the doubts due to certain overtones...you too LB..I am very busy

agree  Melanie Nassar : The *active partners* part is OK, but adding female in there, although technically correct, sounds a little suggestive. Maybe there is some way of making it clear that all of the positions listed are expressly women.
1 hr
  -> if frauen in der wirtschaft is a heading i see no problems, thanks

disagree  Lancashireman: Armaat is too kind. Your proposed translation is more than "a little suggestive". You can't write things like this in the publicity material for the Chamber of Commerce! Please take as much trouble as I have not to offend, Stephen.
1 hr
  -> pls. see my reply to armaat and i was aware of the overtones => confidence level

disagree  Ian M-H: "active" really doesn't cover "mittätig" here, and others have already said enough about "female partners"
19 hrs
  -> who work in the business would but it is long-winded

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mittätige Partnerinnen
(female members) of husband-and-wife teams


Explanation:
I wonder if this is a PC way of referring to the female half of a husband-and-wife team?
(Results 1 - 10 of about 26,900 for "husband-and-wife teams". )
"Kleine und mittlere Betriebe sind das Rückgrat unserer baden-württembergischen Wirtschaft", erklärte Ministerpräsident Erwin Teufel bei seinem Festvortrag. Innerhalb dieser Betriebe spielen Unternehmerfrauen und mittätige Partnerinnen eine entscheidende Rolle.
http://www.hwk-stuttgart.de/aktuell/aktuell_presse2000_mai_0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-28 18:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC considerations make the rendering of this into English rather difficult. ('Partner' has both business and a sexual connotations).
How about something like "Wives and partners actively involved in the family business"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-10-28 18:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please omit indefinite article on line 2 of added note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-28 21:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an attempt to get round the problems of indecency, longwindedness and sexism, taking the wider context into account:

Women in business:
Contact and service point for women starting up businesses and running them, either on their own or in partnership

(Frau in der Wirtschaft:
Kontakt- und Servicestelle für Unternehmerinnen, Geschäftsführerinnen und mittätige Partnerinnen)

This is intended to cover all three groups of women mentioned here.



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the comprehensive discussion on this one. I mulled it over at the weekend and decided that "active partner" just sounded too strange here. I went with "Contact and service point for women starting up and running businesses, either on their own or in partnership" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: nothing says that they are married here!//sorry, missed that, nonetheless long-winded and where's the family business??
1 hr
  -> See added note re 'Wives and partners...' (This was on screen before you posted your 'disagree')

agree  Ian M-H: I think a full rephrasing, along the lines you suggest in your note at 4hrs 19mins, is the only way to go here.
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mittätige Partnerinnen
full partner


Explanation:
avoids PC issues

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156