KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Belagen

English translation: typo for Belangen / constraints / situation / circumstances / interests

16:25 Oct 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Belagen
Here is the sentence I am translating...I have it all except that one pesky word....any help would be greatly appreciated

"In den Schulen genutzte Lehrmittel jeglicher Art (digital oder physisch real) auf dem neuesten Stand zu halten, vor Beschädigungen zu bewahren, motivierend im Unterricht einzusetzen und damit jedem Schüler die gleichen Bildungsmöglichkeiten zu bieten, scheitert in den meisten Fällen an den finanziellen und organisatorischen Belagen nicht nur im deutschen Bildungssystem"
bookworm
English translation:typo for Belangen / constraints / situation / circumstances / interests
Explanation:
any one of these words - Belangen just means situation, circumstances /
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers...this is the one I used :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3typo for Belangen / constraints / situation / circumstances / interests
EdithK
3 +1concerns
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo for Belangen / constraints / situation / circumstances / interests


Explanation:
any one of these words - Belangen just means situation, circumstances /

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers...this is the one I used :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concerns


Explanation:
financial and organisational concerns or interests.
Could this possibly be a typo for "Belange"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-30 16:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just simply "issues"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with "issues"
1 hr
  -> thank you.