KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Heilwasser

English translation: here: Heilwasser plus explanatory note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heilwasser
English translation:here: Heilwasser plus explanatory note
Entered by: EdithK

16:54 Oct 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Heilwasser
This is a general discussion of the various categories of drinking waters available in Germany.

After discussing natural mineral water, spring water, etc., they refer to:

Heilwasser
Heilwasser ist ein Arzneimittel, das zum freien Verkauf zugelassen ist, dabei aber dem Arneimittelgesetz unterliegt. Heilwasser eignet sich zur Vorbeugung und Heilung von Erkrankungen. Wie bei jedem Arzneimittel sollten Anwender pruefen, ob das jeweilige Heilwasser sich fuer die individuelle Anwendung eignet.

In the glossary, I found "spa water," but I understand that, in this case, "Heilwasser" is referring to water that is orally consumed and not to water that is being bathed in (or so I assume). On Google, I found "medicinal water" which doesn't get all that many Google hits and doesn't really seem to be a phrase I've ever heard. (Of course, I think such "Heilmittel" remedies are more popular in Europe than in the U.S. so it may be a standard phrase over there?)

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
"Heilwasser"
Explanation:
might be a possibility, look at the website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-30 17:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Natürliches Heilwasser - Trinity Springs Natural Mineral Supplement is also the first and only source in North America to be recognized as a "Natürliches Heilwasser" by the Institute Fresenius of Germany. Institute Fresenius is the preeminent certifying body for the spring and mineral waters of the world, as well as being the beverage regulatory agency for the European Community. The Natürliches Heilwasser certification certified that the water from the Trinity Springs is naturally pure, microbiologically wholesome, handled with great care and is not treated before it is bottled.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. It does seem that it is used in English to a certain extent. So I used "Heilwasser" with an explanatory note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beneficial mineral water
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +1medicinal waters
Frosty
3 +1curative water
Languageman
2 +2restorative/rejuvenating water
Ted Wozniak
3"Heilwasser"
EdithK
3Water with medicinal properties
xxxAnna Blackab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Heilwasser"


Explanation:
might be a possibility, look at the website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-30 17:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Natürliches Heilwasser - Trinity Springs Natural Mineral Supplement is also the first and only source in North America to be recognized as a "Natürliches Heilwasser" by the Institute Fresenius of Germany. Institute Fresenius is the preeminent certifying body for the spring and mineral waters of the world, as well as being the beverage regulatory agency for the European Community. The Natürliches Heilwasser certification certified that the water from the Trinity Springs is naturally pure, microbiologically wholesome, handled with great care and is not treated before it is bottled.



    Reference: http://www.trinitysprings.com/company/
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. It does seem that it is used in English to a certain extent. So I used "Heilwasser" with an explanatory note.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restorative/rejuvenating water


Explanation:
merely as a suggestion if you absolutely must translate into English. Depending on the the intended use of the translation, you may have to totally avoid the words "healing" or "medicinal" or "cure" due to FDA regulations. If you aren't restricted by such concerns, I'd use a more literal translation in parens but keep the German term Heilwasser ("healing" water) - with the quotes.

Not the best solution but I'm working on an accounting manual so the creative juices are not exactly flowing at the moment. :-)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: 'healing water' is a much better translation
38 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: esp. w/the warning; "healing " water avoids all claims that might be iffy in the US
57 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicinal waters


Explanation:
There are only a few of them available and the one I know best is called "St. Gero", from the Gerolsteiner bottling plant.

I first saw its medicinal use in a hospital in Kaiserslautern after my wife had had an operation. Quite literally, crates of it were stacked up in the corridor! As I was dealing with water filter equipments at the time, some research was necessary into this stuff - it`s not your bog-normal mineral water!

According to the quacks, the mineral content is so high that it can have beneficial effects for the human body under certain circumstances - such as helping to heal wounds `from within´ after an operation etc. It was being administered daily to patients on the surgical wards. Further research, this from a brochure dealing with bottled waters, showed that the mineral content in Heilwasser is so high that one shouldn`t drink too much of it, i.e. for slaking a thirst - it can accelerate the growth of kidney stones etc!

So why not medicinal waters, or waters for medicinal purposes?

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this might work. They also drank a lot of it in Russia when i was there 15 yrs ago - lots of mineral salts for digestion, etc - actually DOES make you thirsty!
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficial mineral water


Explanation:
I'd use something like this - it's not your bog-standard Volvic - it's laden with mineral salts and actually tastes salty. I've drunk similar things in Russia.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Thorbjørnsrud: www.moosrain.de/waskunde.htm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water with medicinal properties


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - it's less direct than saying 'medicinal water' so could be less of a worry from a regulatory point of view.

xxxAnna Blackab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curative water


Explanation:
Hardly my area of expertese, but this Googles pretty well considering the relative obscurity of this stuff!

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: curative drinking water
6 hrs