KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Markt- und Datenerfassung

English translation: market surveying and data acquisition


22:39 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Markt- und Datenerfassung
It is simply listed as a subject on a Diplomzeugnis (for a Diplom-Wirtschaftsingenieurin) I've only managed to come up with "market surveying and data acquisition". Any better suggestions?
Armorel Young
English translation:market surveying and data acquisition
Explanation:
For what it's worth: I think your translation is fine - anything else that I could come up with would only be slightly different (and probably not better).
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring me that I wasn't too wide of the mark!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5market surveying and data acquisition
Derek Gill Franßen
3market survey(in) and data compilation
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
market surveying and data acquisition


Explanation:
For what it's worth: I think your translation is fine - anything else that I could come up with would only be slightly different (and probably not better).
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring me that I wasn't too wide of the mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Anakina. :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Or data collection: http://www.business.com/directory/advertising_and_marketing/... - the plum pudding's ready to eat but I've got to wait till Sunday dinner.
12 mins
  -> That was my first thought too and that is about the only change I would have made (that's slight in my book). Either way, I think it'll be fine. Thanks, Kim - it's good to see you back. How's the pudding coming along? :-)

agree  Mihaela Boteva
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Mihaela. :-)

agree  Roeland: data collection, bit more passive than aquisition
8 hrs

agree  Michael Engley: data collection is a good suggestion
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market survey(in) and data compilation


Explanation:
would be my variation to the theme

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But that would be changing the meaning: compilation is not the same thing as Erfassung.
10 mins