KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Werkmeister

English translation: Warden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkmeister
English translation:Warden
Entered by: Oliver Walter

23:17 Dec 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Werkmeister
"Die Werkmeister sind außerhalb ihrer Dienstzeit nicht verpflichtet, verschlossene Zimmertüren zu öffnen."
This is in the rules (Hausordnung) for student accommodation at a university. Would "caretaker" be OK, although that is usually Hausmeister? Werkmeister = foreman (according to the dico) doesn't fit here, I think. Perhaps the author made a mistake. Not for points as I so nearly know the answer (is that a good reason to make it "not for points"?)
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Warden
Explanation:
Warden looks after the hostel where as janitor normaly takes care of maintenance
Selected response from:

milinad


Summary of answers provided
4Janitor
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Warden
milinad
3overseer
Roeland


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Janitor


Explanation:
This would fit with the context you provide.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a good one; I hadn't thought of it. My dico says Hausmeister or Hauswart for janitor - similar to my original problem.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warden


Explanation:
Warden looks after the hostel where as janitor normaly takes care of maintenance

milinad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overseer


Explanation:
just another alternative

Roeland
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch