KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Projektgegenstand

English translation: planning factors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektgegenstand
English translation:planning factors
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

05:34 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / minutes of a board meeting
German term or phrase: Projektgegenstand
Der Vorsitzende zeigt sich skeptisch gegenüber dem erwarteten Einsparvolumen von XX USD p. a. Auf die Warnung von Herrn XXX vor Qualitätsverlusten bei einer Knebelung der Lieferanten stellt die Geschäftsführung klar, dass neben den Preisen u. a. die Produktqualität und Just-in-Time-Lieferungen Projektgegenstand sind.

Thanks
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
planning factors
Explanation:
Projekt can also mean scheme, plan, programme. (Dictionary of Projects Abroad German-English)

that besides prices, product quality and just-in-time deliveries are factors that are also included in the planning.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi Kim. Thanks for the answer. I think this is the most appropriate term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4planning factors
Kim Metzger
3 +1objectives (or: subjects) of the projectBrigitteHilgner
4inherent project components
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherent project components


Explanation:
colette: he's just saying that these measures will also be part of the money-saving and not just "hitting" suppliers

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
planning factors


Explanation:
Projekt can also mean scheme, plan, programme. (Dictionary of Projects Abroad German-English)

that besides prices, product quality and just-in-time deliveries are factors that are also included in the planning.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Hi Kim. Thanks for the answer. I think this is the most appropriate term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I like the "factor"-factor here.
46 mins

agree  xxxIanW
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectives (or: subjects) of the project


Explanation:
I think keeping quality high while trying to lowering prices are objectives/targets of this project.
A bit more neutral would be subject/subject matter

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Danke, Brigitte, ohne kollegiale Hilfe wäre der Kunde nicht zufrieden gewesen!
6 hrs
  -> Danke! Ich hoffe, das letzte Großprojekt, bei dem wir alle mitgelitten haben, ist in trockenen Tüchern?!