KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

waehrungsbereinigt

English translation: adjusted for currency fluctuations


18:44 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: waehrungsbereinigt
In a business report about a company:

"Fuer das laufende Jahr stellte XYZ unter Annahme stabiler Wechselkurse einen Umsatzanstieg um sechs bis neun Prozent im Aussicht. Der Jahresueberschuss soll waehrungsbereinigt um 15 bis 20 Prozent zulegen."
Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
English translation:adjusted for currency fluctuations
Explanation:
Check the Kudoz for this.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adjusted for currency fluctuations
jccantrell
5 +3currency adjustedAnjaR
3taking currency into accountSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjusted for currency fluctuations


Explanation:
Check the Kudoz for this.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/89976
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
2 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks right.
33 mins

agree  Erik Macki
40 mins

agree  Jane Luther
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currency adjusted


Explanation:
oder auch currency-adjusted heißt das in den meisten annual reports

AnjaR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Kenne ich auch so.
35 mins
  -> Danke, Christian

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr
  -> Danke, Birgit

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: with hyphen
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Teresa.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking currency into account


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8