KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sicherheitsfachwirt

English translation: security consultant


19:28 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsfachwirt
Sicherheitsdienste:

Unterrichtung nach § 34a Gewerbeordnung 768
Werkschutzlehrgang I und II 730
Werkschutzlehrgang III oder Sachkundeprüfung 913
IHK-geprüfte Werkschutzfachkräfte 354
Werkschutzmeister 5
Sicherheitsfachwirt 1
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:security consultant
Explanation:
might be an option
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3security specialist
Lori Dendy-Molz
1 +1security consultant
Christian


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security consultant


Explanation:
might be an option

Christian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Looks OK, but be aware that Fachwirt is apparently a German title; see http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050302141429
58 mins
  -> You're right. Thank you, Marnen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security specialist


Explanation:
...another option. Someone who offers security services isn't necessarily a consultant -- but they might be. Your context should tell you whether it fits.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67