KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

und mit den eher handelsnahen Aktivitäten strukturell nur bedingt vergleichbar

English translation: and only to a limited extent structurally comparable to the activities which are more related to tra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:und mit den eher handelsnahen Aktivitäten strukturell nur bedingt vergleichbar
English translation:and only to a limited extent structurally comparable to the activities which are more related to tra
Entered by: Nicholas Prince

16:25 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sale of company
German term or phrase: und mit den eher handelsnahen Aktivitäten strukturell nur bedingt vergleichbar
internal document regarding the sale of a company
Nicholas Prince
United Kingdom
and only to a limited extent structurally comparable to the activities which are more related to tra
Explanation:

IMHO they are saying that in one case they have a trading company and in another case they have a production company. These two cannot be compared because the businesses are different.
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3and only to a limited extent structurally comparable to the activities which are more related to traMichael Rose
3and is not fully structurally comparable with activities closer to the tradeMarnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and is not fully structurally comparable with activities closer to the trade


Explanation:
I think some context would help here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-22 16:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ack, that "is" shouldn't have been in there.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and only to a limited extent structurally comparable to the activities which are more related to tra


Explanation:

IMHO they are saying that in one case they have a trading company and in another case they have a production company. These two cannot be compared because the businesses are different.

Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks