SF-Nr.

English translation: Stückfertigung-Nr.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SF-Nr.
English translation:Stückfertigung-Nr.
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:21 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / order and delivery forms
German term or phrase: SF-Nr.
What does this abbreviation stand for, as used in the following context:
Die Bestellnummer, SF-Nr. und Zeichnung müssen in allen Papieren enthalten sein.
I assume it's some kind of reference or tracking number pertaining to an order or shipment.
John Speese
United States
Stückfertigung-Nr.
Explanation:
pure guess

see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/980873?float=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-22 19:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly 'item manufacturing number'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, I too decided to call it that...these darn abbreviations can be a royal pain, even with all of the glossaries available.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Stückfertigung-Nr.
Ken Cox
2item/ model number
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
item/ model number


Explanation:
really not sure here but maybe ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-22 17:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Golf Shaft UST FZS Harmon tour design .335 Sf NR. Item number: ... Check item
description and payment instructions or contact seller for details. ...
cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem& item=7203021637&category=47326 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stückfertigung-Nr.


Explanation:
pure guess

see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/980873?float=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-22 19:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly 'item manufacturing number'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, I too decided to call it that...these darn abbreviations can be a royal pain, even with all of the glossaries available.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good guess imho
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search