KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

schreiben lassen

English translation: to have written (tested/ test results recorded)


00:51 Dec 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: schreiben lassen
Hi folks.

Doing some emails and this is a new usage on me.

Motoren werden wann immer moeglich mehrere Wochen vor Test beauftragt, dies ermoeglicht XXX eine deutliche Flexibilisierung ihrer Dienstleistung (es ist durchaus denkbar, z.B. zu Beginn des Jahres mehrere Motoren schreiben zu lassen und zwischenzulagern!)

It sounds to me like they are using 'schreiben lassen' as a synonym for bestellen or beauftragen. Is this an Austrianism? Any pointers appreciated.

Thanks.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:to have written (tested/ test results recorded)
Explanation:
I am deducing that from your next question - Robelschrieb/Stromschrieb (well, you saw what Google ahem, yields)
so, something is recorded, but I couldn't find anything useful on R.

Very colloquial usage, as is typical of e-mails between people who know what they are talking about
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
May just mean to test them and store them for later use.

Anyway, worth a note to the customer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to have written (tested/ test results recorded)Teresa Reinhardt
2have noted
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have written (tested/ test results recorded)


Explanation:
I am deducing that from your next question - Robelschrieb/Stromschrieb (well, you saw what Google ahem, yields)
so, something is recorded, but I couldn't find anything useful on R.

Very colloquial usage, as is typical of e-mails between people who know what they are talking about


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
May just mean to test them and store them for later use.

Anyway, worth a note to the customer.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
have noted


Explanation:
ie "aufschreiben lassen" may well make sense

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264