KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Leitkonzept

English translation: core concept


01:12 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / project management/aerospace
German term or phrase: Leitkonzept
Die geförderten Forschungsprojekte und Vorhaben orientieren sich überwiegend an Leitkonzepten und deren Schwerpunkten. Die Vorhaben sind in der Regel für eine Laufzeit von drei bis vier Jahren geplant. Während ihrer Laufzeit werden sie anhand von Zwischenergebnissen und ggf. geänderten Erfolgsaussichten überprüft. Fachlicher Inhalt und Zielsetzung des Programms werden zwischen Industrie, Forschung und Behörden in den Beratungsgremien erörtert und abgestimmt.

central concept? leading concept? new concept?
bfrankbri
English translation:core concept
Explanation:
The research projects are primarily oriented toward core concepts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-27 02:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"orientieren sich an" could also be "are guided by"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2core concept
Kim Metzger
3 +1guiding principleSavita Bhalla
3model conceptS M Gotiwalee
3the overriding concept
swisstell


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leitkonzept
the overriding concept


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leitkonzept
core concept


Explanation:
The research projects are primarily oriented toward core concepts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-27 02:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"orientieren sich an" could also be "are guided by"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Very yes.
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guiding principle


Explanation:
Just striked, that this can fit the context :)

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model concept


Explanation:
*

S M Gotiwalee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish