KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Personaljahre

English translation: man-years


15:32 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / project management/aerospace
German term or phrase: Personaljahre
Die z.Zt. ermittelte Personalkapazität beläuft sich für 1996 auf etwa 750 Personaljahre. Mit den restlichen Meldungen wird eine Gesamtkapazität von etwa 800 bis 850 Personaljahren erwartet.
bfrankbri
English translation:man-years
Explanation:
A unit measuring the work of one person in a year, based on a standard number of man-days.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/40/M0094000.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7man-years
Kim Metzger
4man-labour yearsalexandratheres
4staff years
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
man-years


Explanation:
A unit measuring the work of one person in a year, based on a standard number of man-days.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/40/M0094000.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: death to political correctness
27 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
38 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
1 hr

agree  Leanne Evans: agree with Robert!
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: Ditto
2 hrs

agree  Savita Bhalla
14 hrs

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff years


Explanation:
Political correctness? Use to be "man-years"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-27 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that link did not work out as planned. Try this


http://www.cftc.gov/anr/anr2000staff.htm




    Reference: http://www.usda.gov/wps/portal/!ut/p/_s.7_0_A/7_0_1OB?conten...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man-labour years


Explanation:
The work produced by the staff members in one year

alexandratheres
Native speaker of: Norwegian
The asker has declined this answer