KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gesamtprokuristen

English translation: authorized joint signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtprokurist
English translation:authorized joint signatory
Entered by: schmurr

10:56 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / register
German term or phrase: Gesamtprokuristen
Sie vertreten die Gesellschaft. (legal register)
schmurr
authorized joint signatory
Explanation:
Sven Petersen answered this question earlier and you can find his explanation in the glossaries.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
in fact I did want the US word, just forgot to say it, sorry! However, Kathi and Gerard gave me the word for the thing, not for the person, if I'm not mistaken.
Thanks, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gesamtprokura: joint power of attorneyGerard Reid
4authorized joint signatory
Kim Metzger
4joint proxy
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint proxy


Explanation:
Gesamtprokura: joint proxy; granted to several persons who must act joinly, § 48 II HGB

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized joint signatory


Explanation:
Sven Petersen answered this question earlier and you can find his explanation in the glossaries.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
in fact I did want the US word, just forgot to say it, sorry! However, Kathi and Gerard gave me the word for the thing, not for the person, if I'm not mistaken.
Thanks, Kim!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesamtprokura: joint power of attorney


Explanation:
The American's say the above!

Gerard Reid