KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Eigenumsatz

English translation: internal turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenumsatz
English translation:internal turnover
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:22 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Eigenumsatz
Die Rückstellung für Gewährleistungen wurde vom gewährleistungspflichtigen Eigenumsatz gebildet
Clare Coupland
internal turnover
Explanation:
That's what my dictionary says.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ok, thanks, that's a reliable source
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internal turnover
Kim Metzger
4the company's own sales subject to warranty commitments
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal turnover


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary says.


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Ok, thanks, that's a reliable source

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's own sales subject to warranty commitments


Explanation:
would be my first stab at it....

Note that "Gewährleistungen" are warranties here, and that the translation of "Rückstellungen" depends on your accounting standard:

HGB - Provisions
IAS - accruals
US GAAP - accrued liabilities

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153