KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Schnittstellen

English translation: key sections/departments


12:44 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Schnittstellen
- Abnahme von bzw. Abstimmung mit allen relevanten Schnittstellen (inkl. Einigung bei strittigen Fragen), bei den relevanten Schnittstellen sind klare Vereinbarungen getroffen.
- Die Prozesse bzw. Schnittstellen-Vereinbarungen sind bis Ende 1. Halbjahr 2006 an die eigenen MitarbeiterInnen kommuniziert und zentral (z.B. Intranet) zur Verfügung gestellt.

These are two bullet points in a section of the text entitled Personalführung/Organisation. Unfortunately there is no real context, just a list of points.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:key sections/departments
Explanation:
I agree with avantix that this is not about pheripherals, but am not sure that I would use "contacts" here.
I thought "key departments/sections" or something along those lines might keep it ambivalent enough to match the original meaning in German - which is pretty ambivalent in my mind.....
Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, this fitted best with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interfaces
mbrodie
4 +2contacts
avantix
5Interaction(s)
Girija Chatrath
3stakeholders
jccantrell
1 +1key sections/departmentsTRANSRAPID


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schnittstellen (here)
interfaces


Explanation:
usual translation

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Stephen Sadie
1 min

agree  Chinmayi Sripada
18 mins

agree  Erwin Hoehne
28 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
30 mins

disagree  avantix: this is not about connection of peripherals or so, it's about personal contacts as the context shows. Asker may know the "usual translation", I assume, and therefore asks for the translation "(here)" i.e. in this context.
54 mins
  -> Nevertheless I have seen it used for person-to-person contacts, computer jargon is insidious and is being used everywhere, OK that's enough from me I need some down time now...

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnittstellen (here)
contacts


Explanation:
since this is obviously about person-to-person communication

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicole

agree  Raghunathan
37 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key sections/departments


Explanation:
I agree with avantix that this is not about pheripherals, but am not sure that I would use "contacts" here.
I thought "key departments/sections" or something along those lines might keep it ambivalent enough to match the original meaning in German - which is pretty ambivalent in my mind.....

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, this fitted best with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: would also be a good solution, I think. And it's very ambivalent German indeed
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interaction(s)


Explanation:
From the content, it seems more like an 'interaction' between individuals. Though it may seem awkward to 'literally' translate it so.
I have read of this concept called 'Interaction Management' from the web. Hope this helps

www.freedictionary.com defines interface as the point of interaction.

here are some other related links
HCI: Human-Computer-Interaction; Usability; Mensch-Maschine-Schnittstelle; Evaluation; Ergonomie; Erhebungs- & Experimentaltechniken; HCI Konferenzen; ...
www.useworld.net/servlet/ listcat?cat_id=99&type=expert - 55k -
Customer Interaction Management. Kosteneffiziente Nutzung. Die Schnittstelle zwischen Ihrem Unternehmen und Ihren Kunden stellt das wichtigste Element im ...
www.shs.de/customerinteraction.html - 13k - 17. Febr. 2006 -

Girija Chatrath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stakeholders


Explanation:
This seems to be the current term used to include everyone involved in a decision.

Even though the links are British and Australian, it is very often used in the USA, too.


    Reference: http://www.tutor2u.net/business/accounts/stakeholder_theory....
    Reference: http://www.scu.edu.au/schools/gcm/ar/arp/stake.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nicole Schnell, Elvira Stoianov
Non-PRO (3): Stephen Sadie, Aniello Scognamiglio, Erwin Hoehne