KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Konzernprozess

English translation: corporate litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernprozess
English translation:corporate litigation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:48 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Konzernprozess
Die Fragen betreffend weiteres Vorgehen Konzernprozess/ Konzernstruktur können aus Zeitgründen nicht behandelt werden.

What would 'Konzernprozess' mean here? I am absolutely confused.
Poornima Iyengar
Questions concerning the next steps with respect to
Explanation:
the corporate process/corporate structure cannot be deal with due to time constraints.
Without more context, this is all I can offer you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 14:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be corporate litigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 14:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannot be dealt with
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Konzern is always a group of affiliated companiesxxxGATI
4 +1Questions concerning the next steps with respect to
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Questions concerning the next steps with respect to


Explanation:
the corporate process/corporate structure cannot be deal with due to time constraints.
Without more context, this is all I can offer you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 14:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be corporate litigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 14:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannot be dealt with

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: sounds good to me
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konzern is always a group of affiliated companies


Explanation:
I believe corporate would be quite misleading here, because Konzern is a group of companies (affiliated or otherwise). The question was Konzernprozess. Possibly here: the future development of .... Without more context, this cannot be correctly assessed.

xxxGATI
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: I agree with GATI: corporate would only refer to one company
2 days 16 hrs