KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vermittlungsprovision für 'X'-Direktverträge

English translation: agency fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermittlungsprovision
English translation:agency fee
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:16 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Vermittlungsprovision für 'X'-Direktverträge
Vermittlungsprovision für Direktverträge.
Subject: Distribution agreements and procurement of direct contracts between companies
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
brokerage, broker's commission, agency fee
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
I'm not sure if that's correct for the context. It's not to do with trading. I have actually put 'income from commission' at the moment. It is to do with a distribution contract between a retail company and a drugs company.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agency commission
Eva Blanar
4 +1brokerage, broker's commission, agency feeWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agency commission


Explanation:
the amount charged by / paid to the intermediary

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Or "finders fee"
51 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brokerage, broker's commission, agency fee


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading: German-English, ISBN 3-7819-2031-3
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm not sure if that's correct for the context. It's not to do with trading. I have actually put 'income from commission' at the moment. It is to do with a distribution contract between a retail company and a drugs company.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paddo
5 hrs