KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gesellschaft bürgerlichem Rechts

English translation: Full partnership


14:23 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
German term or phrase: Gesellschaft bürgerlichem Rechts
Gesellschaft bürgelichem Rechts
Sean
English translation:Full partnership
Explanation:
"Gesellschaft bürgerlichen Rechts (GbR)", according to German commercial legislation (Handelsgesetzbuch - HGB), vs. Limited Liability Partnership, is a company where each of the owners/partners solely is fully liable for all liabilities of the company with all his property and is authorized to act solely on behalf of the company.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you, I agree and have made my point!

Sean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unincorporated civil-law association
Andy Lemminger
4civil law association
Kim Metzger
4 -1partnership
Alexander Schleber
4 -1Full partnershipSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unincorporated civil-law association


Explanation:
out of Woywode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess Sven will add that you should leave GbR (short form) and only provide an English explanation once (for avoiding to get into legal trouble)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...also to your note!
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil law association


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz it is a civil law association or partnership under the Civil Code or non-trading partnership.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Full partnership


Explanation:
"Gesellschaft bürgerlichen Rechts (GbR)", according to German commercial legislation (Handelsgesetzbuch - HGB), vs. Limited Liability Partnership, is a company where each of the owners/partners solely is fully liable for all liabilities of the company with all his property and is authorized to act solely on behalf of the company.


    experienceas an auditor/banker
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I agree and have made my point!

Sean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: how do you distinguish to an oHG? Partnergesellschaft=partnership (and both oHGs and GbRs are partnerships but special ones...)
1 hr
  -> Agree

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partnership


Explanation:
Let's make the selection possibilities complete.

Zahn, Bank und Börsenwesen says that the translation is simply "partnership".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Have to correct myself. This is really a too raw explanation, see Andy's and Ralf's comments above I can only agree with.
1 hr