KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verwaltungsrat

English translation: board (of directors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsrat
English translation:board (of directors)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:57 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsrat
Der Verwaltungsrat beantragt der Generalversammlung folgende Gewinnverwendung...
Help please
andrea x
ambittles
the board (ogf directors) proposes
Explanation:
the following appropriation of net income to the general assembly.

or

allocation of profit

or

of unappropriated profits

or
of retained earnings
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Andrea x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2board of directors
Thomas Bollmann
4the board (ogf directors) proposes
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
board of directors


Explanation:
or governing body, executive board


    Routledge
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the board (ogf directors) proposes


Explanation:
the following appropriation of net income to the general assembly.

or

allocation of profit

or

of unappropriated profits

or
of retained earnings

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Andrea x