KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

auf etwas ankommen

English translation: shall be deemed to be the delivery time


06:59 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: auf etwas ankommen
AGB:

Für die Rechtzeitigkeit der Lieferung kommt es auf den Eingang des Liefergegenstands beim Empfänger an, in Fällen von Dienstleistungen auf deren Abnahme.
Trans-Marie
English translation:shall be deemed to be the delivery time
Explanation:
I'd rephrase the sentence completely, for example: " ... shall be deemed to be the delivery time"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Hilfe, Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9shall be deemed to be the delivery timexxxIanW
5 +1shall depend on
John O'Brien
4to count / to be importantbecktrad
5 -2it depends onfranglish
3shall be considered
Bernhard Sulzer
3 -1Pl. see explanation
Raghunathan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
it depends on


Explanation:
or
what matter is

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: What is "what matter is" supposed to mean? And I don't think "depends on" is enough here either, especially in the form you suggest
2 mins

neutral  Armin Prediger: looks like a typo to me: "what matters is"
6 mins

disagree  Cetacea: Neither "depends on" nor "what matters is" should be used in this context.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shall be deemed to be the delivery time


Explanation:
I'd rephrase the sentence completely, for example: " ... shall be deemed to be the delivery time"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Hilfe, Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Birea: DAS ist es !
1 min

agree  Armin Prediger
5 mins

agree  Textklick: Haargenau mMn
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

agree  HarryHedgehog: Yep. And Bernhard is acting very childish.
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Wowah. Hold yer hedgehogs there, Harry. Perhaps Bernhard's right ... / Hmmm, a slick relocation of the Disagree, there.
7 hrs
  -> Harry's comment referred to Bernhard's original disagree, which has now been deleted.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I am changing this to agree. Revisiting this sentence after a while made it easier to understand/agree: just as in "shall be considered" Greetings to everybody.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to count / to be important


Explanation:
standard dictionary

becktrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: standard dictionary doesn't help in a non-standard use...
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall depend on


Explanation:
Timely delivery shall depend on timely receipt of the delivery item at the place of delivery stated by the Purchaser. Timely delivery of services shall depend on their acceptance.

My stab. Good luck!!

Einkaaufsbedingungen der Firma Moog GmbH


    Reference: http://www.moog.com
John O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: makes the correct point
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pl. see explanation


Explanation:
Timely delivery is said to have taken place when the goods (ordered) reaches the customer, and in case of delivery of services, it becomes complete when it is accepted by him.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-08-10 16:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Cilian:
For the grammar part, yes.
As regards your comment "all 3" I can only say it is nothing short of an exageration. I have learnt in life how to ignore gracefully unfounded criticism without getting into unnecessary & unproductive arguments. It is coming in handy now.

I don't find this too convoluted. It is simple and one can understand the meaning in one reading.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Would an ENS write sth. like that?// All 3 actually. IMO it doesn’t stand up as a piece of English, and is too convoluted. Grammar mistake too (goods reaches). (seeing as you asked)
16 hrs
  -> Cilian, if you can pinpoint the mistake, it will help me to clarify. Is your disagree for the english translation or construction or grammar? Cilian, pl. see my note.

71 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be considered


Explanation:
Took my original answer off - My explanation was too wordy/confusing, even to myself.

I also support John's and Ian's answers.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51