KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

an die Adresse der Politik gerichtet

English translation: directed at the politicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an die Adresse der Politik gerichtet
English translation:directed at the politicians
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

20:21 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: an die Adresse der Politik gerichtet
Auch aus dem Bereich Technologietransfer wurden neben Glückwünschen kritische Worte an die Adresse der Politik gerichtet.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
s. u.
Explanation:
also some words of criticism have been addressed to the politicians.

eine Variante ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
....critical comments were made that were directed at the politicians.

Thank you,
Lucius
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the pols were at the receiving end of both congratulations and criticism
Ineke Hardy
3s. u.
Andrea Hauer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. u.


Explanation:
also some words of criticism have been addressed to the politicians.

eine Variante ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
....critical comments were made that were directed at the politicians.

Thank you,
Lucius

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pols were at the receiving end of both congratulations and criticism


Explanation:
Another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-10 05:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be: found themselves at the receiving end

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8