KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

geschäftliche Fokussierung

English translation: Our company activities are centred on a clearly defined business focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschäftliche Fokussierung
English translation:Our company activities are centred on a clearly defined business focus
Entered by: Charles Stanford

23:13 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate
German term or phrase: geschäftliche Fokussierung
I cannot think up a phrase for this (or work out what it actually means). Just so quagged down in German corporate speak that I am losing the will to live... Hope you can help. Here is a bit of context:
Eine klar definierte ***geschaeftliche Fokusierung*** bildet den Kern aller unsere Aktivitaeten. Wir betreuen insgesamt 10 Mio Kunden in sieben Laendern. Auch wenn wir Aktivitaeten ausserhalb der Retailbanking betreiben, so sind das Privatkundengeschaeft und KMUs unsere Kernkompetenz
Many thanks if you can illuminate this nodding-off translator...
Charlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Our company activities are centred on a clearly defined business focus
Explanation:
"Our company activities are centred on a clearly defined business focus."

Suitably nichtssagend, I would say ...

(Not a million miles away from Mike's suggestion, but I don't think the focus is on "one single" here)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to Ian and all contributors - went for this in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Our company activities are centred on a clearly defined business focusxxxIanW
3 +2a clearly bussiness(-oriented) focus is the heart of all our activities?xxxKlara Muscha
3focus or our core customers
foehnerk
3corporate mission
JSolis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geschaeftliche Fokusierung
a clearly bussiness(-oriented) focus is the heart of all our activities?


Explanation:
...or something like that may work....

xxxKlara Muscha
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: business, yes
2 hrs
  -> oh ja, war wohl auch schon müde...:o) danke..

agree  Marketing-Lang.: At the heart/core of our business activities is a single clearly defined business focus.
4 hrs
  -> danke!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geschaeftliche Fokusierung
focus or our core customers


Explanation:
Central to our activities is a clear focus on our core customers. The focus of our activities is on our core customers. Our main priority it to keep the focus on our core business (or customers).

A few ideas, who knows what they really mean?? Only God and the author (maybe)!!

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geschaeftliche Fokusierung
corporate mission


Explanation:
a clearly defined corporate mission serves as the core ...

company mission would also work.

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geschaeftliche Fokusierung
Our company activities are centred on a clearly defined business focus


Explanation:
"Our company activities are centred on a clearly defined business focus."

Suitably nichtssagend, I would say ...

(Not a million miles away from Mike's suggestion, but I don't think the focus is on "one single" here)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thanks to Ian and all contributors - went for this in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Recently won in Business Buzzword Bingo?
1 hr
  -> Thinking outside the box, Steffen!

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs