KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ranverbalisiert

English translation: nearly-verbalised


10:54 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ranverbalisiert
Marketingjargon
Juergen Bartsch
Germany
English translation:nearly-verbalised
Explanation:
More context would be helpful here!
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3verbally approach (a subject)Marketing-Lang.
2nearly-verbalised
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nearly-verbalised


Explanation:
More context would be helpful here!

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orla: Without more context its impossible to say if this is right, could mean anything!Neither term exists officially in DE or EN.
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbally approach (a subject)


Explanation:
No more context than that? Here's the best I can do...
The "ran" in "rangehen" indicates that you are approaching an object. So here, a group is presumably approaching a theme in conversation.
Sounds like sales-speak - "ranverbalisieren" could be to "lure" somebody into a theme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-16 07:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Verally approached" would be the proper tense.

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8