KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Betriebe

English translation: enterprises


20:43 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Due diligence report
German term or phrase: Betriebe
Struktur der Gesellschaftsgruppe (einschl. verbundenen und Beteiligungsunternehmen). Angabe der prozentualen Beteiligungen und der Länder, in denen die Gesellschaften der Gruppe ihren Sitz haben; Beschreibung der Entwicklung der Gesellschaft seit ihrer Gründung;

Name der Gesellschaft, Registergericht und Registrierungsnummer, Sitz und gegebenenfalls Umsatzsteuerkennziffer der Gesellschaft;

Hauptniederlassung , Zweigniederlassung, Betriebe nach dem Betriebsverfassungsgesetz, Betriebsstätten nach der Abgabenordnung (einschließlich Anschrift, Telefon, Telefax und Name des verantwortlichen Leiters);

Verträge, Vereinbarungen und Abmachungen zwischen der Gesellschaft und ihren verbundenen Unternehmen (wie z. B. Unternehmensverträge, Beherrschungsverträge, Ergebnisabführungsverträge oder Organschaftsverträge), einem oder mehreren Gesellschaftern, leitenden Angestellten oder Mitgliedern der Geschäftsführung oder Aufsichts- oder Beirats der Gesellschaft;

Verträge oder Absichtserklärungen hinsichtlich Zusammenschlüsse, Verschmelzungen, Umstrukturierungen oder Ausgliederungen, die die Gesellschaft bzw. ihre Tochtergesellschaften betreffen oder Grundsatzvereinbarungen in diesem Zusammenhang, die derzeit gelten;

Liste der Mitgliedschaften in Handelsorganisationen, Berufsvereinigungen und Verbänden.

"Betriebe" has so many meanings that it seems to make this question a lot harder than it might seem to be at first glance.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:enterprises
Explanation:
I'd say Betriebe nach dem Betriebsverfassungsgesetz would be enterprises under the employees' representation act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-15 20:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German Industrial Law - “Betriebsverfassungsgesetz”
Collective representation of workers and employers in German enterprises is regulated by German industrial law, in particular by the “Betriebs-verfassungsgesetz” (Hilbert 1990, p. 178). All tasks related to worker representation and participation are assigned to works councils (“Betriebsräte”). Companies with more than five and less than 20 employees are allowed to elect a chief of works (“Betriebsobmann”) as a representative for the employees, larger companies may introduce works councils with several members. The “Betriebsverfassungsgesetz” excludes the possibility of a works council (or a chief of works) protected by law for enterprises with less than five employees.

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/2002/95/en/1/ef0295en.pd...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6enterprises
Kim Metzger
4firms
Rita Bilancio
4WorksMarketing-Lang.
4operations / (operating) sites
Steffen Walter
3business operations with at least five full-time employeesKieran McCann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enterprises


Explanation:
I'd say Betriebe nach dem Betriebsverfassungsgesetz would be enterprises under the employees' representation act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-15 20:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German Industrial Law - “Betriebsverfassungsgesetz”
Collective representation of workers and employers in German enterprises is regulated by German industrial law, in particular by the “Betriebs-verfassungsgesetz” (Hilbert 1990, p. 178). All tasks related to worker representation and participation are assigned to works councils (“Betriebsräte”). Companies with more than five and less than 20 employees are allowed to elect a chief of works (“Betriebsobmann”) as a representative for the employees, larger companies may introduce works councils with several members. The “Betriebsverfassungsgesetz” excludes the possibility of a works council (or a chief of works) protected by law for enterprises with less than five employees.

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/2002/95/en/1/ef0295en.pd...



    Hamblock/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  xxxjhp
3 hrs

agree  Abbatrans
5 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Your source seems to use "enterprises" not in the sense of "Betriebe" but "Unternehmen" (i.e. in a more general fashion as Betriebe/Betriebsstandorte are part of Unternehmen).
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 hrs

agree  nic456
11 hrs

agree  milinad
11 hrs

disagree  Marketing-Lang.: Enterprise is a "big" term referring to a company as a whole, whereas from the context we are dealing with parts of a company.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations / (operating) sites


Explanation:
In my opinion, "enterprises" would be too general in this case as it can also denote entire companies/corporations. What is meant here, by contrast, are the individual operations/operating sites of the company/entity.

Example of use:

http://www.lovells.com/Lovells/MediaCentre/Articles/Will mor...

"The first listing in Germany

Air Berlin plc, a German low-cost airline, had its shares admitted to trading on the official market (Amtlicher Handel) of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on May 11 2006. The listed entity was an English plc even though all of the management and most of the ***operations*** of Air Berlin are located in Germany."

and

"Societas Europaea

Is the Societas Europaea (SE) a viable alternative to the plc for an initial public offering of a German company?

The SE is similar to other public limited liability companies and is registered in the member state in which it has its registered head office. It became possible to form an SE in October 2004. The SE may have a certain psychological advantage of being a European company. It may be for this reason that a number of well known German companies are considering adopting the legal form of an SE, notably Allianz and DaimlerChrysler.

Although there are apparent advantages to forming an SE, those advantages are in most cases achievable by a plc. The SE form does enable the formation of a single entity with branches, which eliminates the requirement for a complex network of subsidiaries governed by different national laws. However, English companies have always had the ability to organize their foreign ***operations*** as branches, but often choose not to due to the advantage of separate limited liability subsidiaries operating in each member state. "

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Works


Explanation:
Works as defined under the Works Constitution Act (derived from a translation of Betriebsverfassungsgesetz, see link).

Extract: "...governed by the Works Constitution Act (Betriebsverfassungsgesetz) of 1972 (which is sometimes also referred to in English as the Labour/Management Relations Act)."


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/WORKSCONSTITUTION-...
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business operations with at least five full-time employees


Explanation:
I don't think any of the answers given are 'wrong', because it all depends on the term is being used in context. As I understand it, a 'Betrieb nach dem Betriebsverfassungsgesetz' is any business activity/location with at least five full-time employees, so why not define it as such? Then it doesn't matter exactly what you call it:

'businesses/branches/operations with at least five full-time employees as defined by the Betriebsverfassungsgesetz'

a bit wordy, but at least we all know what we're talking about

plus, how do I get a cursor effect like this one:

http://www.sidiblume.de/info-rom/arb_re/allg_ar/betrvg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-16 10:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'five or more' probably better than 'at least five'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firms


Explanation:
I would say firms

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian