KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

finanzieller Atem

English translation: financial staying power / financial reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:finanzieller Atem
English translation:financial staying power / financial reach
Entered by: Anton Baer

17:24 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: finanzieller Atem
Reine Low Cost Airlines haben aggressive Wachstumspläne für die Flugplätze Zürich, Basel und Genf. Wie lange der finanzielle Atem dieser Wettbewerber reicht, ist aus heutiger Sicht schwer abzuschätzen.
njbeckett
Germany
financial reach / financial staying power
Explanation:
A different idiom in German but I think the meaning is essentially this -- how big a bite can the business take? You'd have to rephrase...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3financial reach / financial staying power
Anton Baer
4financial stamina
Mary McCusker
3endurance - s.u.dercarson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial reach / financial staying power


Explanation:
A different idiom in German but I think the meaning is essentially this -- how big a bite can the business take? You'd have to rephrase...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dercarson: 'staying power' is pretty good.
13 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ dercarson
1 hr

agree  Joern Gaedcke: 'staying power', but no 'reach'; 'reach is too 'current', not 'future-oriented' enough
3 hrs
  -> Yes, 'staying power' is preferable. Shd have changed order.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endurance - s.u.


Explanation:
How much endurance their financial reserves will allow them....

dercarson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial stamina


Explanation:
variation on the staying power theme. I like the German original....

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24