KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Auswertbarkeit

English translation: suitability for utilisation (for other purposes)


20:28 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Auswertbarkeit
This is a document about a records management system. This particular part of the document is about archiving and the German governments regulations concerning the retention of certain documents. I'm not quite sure what point the author is trying to make about the 'Auswertbarkeit'. I think it means that the most important thing is not the 'analysis' of the documents but the fact that they must be kept in their original format. Any help appreciated.

The text is as follows:
"In Zukunft muss sich der Steuerpflichtige auch auf elektronisch signierte Dokumente einrichten. Beim Zugriff auf diese Dokumente geht es nicht um den Begriff der "Auswertbarkeit", sondern die Dokumente müssen im Originalformat vorgehalten werden, das ein Format wie TIFF oder PDF sein kann, wie sie beim Scannen, bei der E-Mail-Kommunikation und bei Faxen vorkommen. Die steuerrelevanten Daten müssen über 10 Jahre aufbewahrt werden und belegen in den Produktivsystemen, wenn sie nicht ausgelagert werden, unnötige Ressourcen".
Psytrans
United Kingdom
English translation:suitability for utilisation (for other purposes)
Explanation:
I agree with Ian's comments -- the idea is that the documents much be preserved as such, but not necessarily in a form that allows their contents to be used for other purpose (or at least not directly). For comparison, see the standard copyright phrases that appear on German documents and in German books, which among other things prohibit 'Auswertung'. FWIW, 'auswerten' means 'exploit' in a patent context (according to Schäfer).

IMO this can be best handled with rewording in English.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I thought that the two proposals were great and they both helped me make more sense of the sentence. I found it difficult to decide between them and ended up just rewording in English as you suggested, Kenneth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1usability
Ted Wozniak
3 +1suitability for utilisation (for other purposes)Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitability for utilisation (for other purposes)


Explanation:
I agree with Ian's comments -- the idea is that the documents much be preserved as such, but not necessarily in a form that allows their contents to be used for other purpose (or at least not directly). For comparison, see the standard copyright phrases that appear on German documents and in German books, which among other things prohibit 'Auswertung'. FWIW, 'auswerten' means 'exploit' in a patent context (according to Schäfer).

IMO this can be best handled with rewording in English.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I thought that the two proposals were great and they both helped me make more sense of the sentence. I found it difficult to decide between them and ended up just rewording in English as you suggested, Kenneth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): with your and Ian's explanations. Also see http://www.optimal-systems.de/ecm/de/www/loesungen/gdpdu.htm... for a bit more context
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usability


Explanation:
an alternative one word solution

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Good idea; I had reservations about this because of how it's understood in common usage, but if it is put in quotes it should work OK.
8 hrs