KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Haus

English translation: office/branch


13:33 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Haus
3. Hausbonus:
Ein Haus kann eine Gesellschaft, ein Haus bzw. ein Verbund von Häusern mit Zentrallager sein. Im Gespräch mit dem Partner werden die Häuser gemeinsam festgelegt.

Of course, I normally translate "Haus" as "company" in a business setting. But here, I have no clue as to what they are referring.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:office/branch
Explanation:
first instinct is that the more concrete meaning of Haus (as "office"/"building" - vergl. "er ist nicht im Haus") is coming into play here, so it would take it as referring to a branch or site.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1office/branch
Martin Cassell
2facilitydercarson
2site
JSolis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office/branch


Explanation:
first instinct is that the more concrete meaning of Haus (as "office"/"building" - vergl. "er ist nicht im Haus") is coming into play here, so it would take it as referring to a branch or site.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
site


Explanation:
might make sense in this context - a site could consist of an office or a group of buildings with storage areas

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facility


Explanation:
just a guess.

dercarson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish