KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Entscheidungsfreudigkeit

English translation: dynamic approach...


18:04 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Entscheidungsfreudigkeit
This is among a list of a company's "values" from a mission statement outlining their vision, their mission, their strategy, their values, and their principles.

"Unsere Werte
Entscheidungsfreudigkeit
-Wir treffen Entscheidungen innerhalb des notwendigen Zeitrahmens.
-Bei Entscheidungen schöpfen wir unseren Verantwortlichkeitsrahmen voll aus.
-Wir geben eindeutige Antworten.

Any help with this greatly appreciated.
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:dynamic approach...
Explanation:
when it comes to making decisions, we take the dynamic approach!

just another idea
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
This is one of the times you really wish you could split points. I liked dynamic (approach to)decision-making the best in this context, but want to thank everyone for their help and suggestions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2willing to take decisions - ready to decide
swisstell
5 +1decisivenessMichael Sebold
5Decision savvy!xxxbrute
4how about excellent decision-making skills
Hazel Schauss
4dynamic approach...
Johanna Timm, PhD
4enthusiasm in making decisions
Bob Kerns
4readiness to decide
swisstell
4willingness to make decisions
Anja Brito


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
willing to take decisions - ready to decide


Explanation:
or: we have the willingness and courage to make decisions

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: Maybe "willing to make decisions"?
23 mins

agree  pschmitt: I'd go for "readyness to make/take decisions"
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readiness to decide


Explanation:
another

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decisiveness


Explanation:
Just makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 18:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a mission statement, so it\'s very likely \"management-speak.\" This means that what\'s desired are short, snappy expressions that are packed with meaning and convey the message in a memorable and captivating way. I wouldn\'t chain myself to direct translation here; I would focus on capturing and delivering the meaning and intent of the message as a whole.


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daranches
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enthusiasm in making decisions


Explanation:
The company not only makes deisions but enjoys doing so.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willingness to make decisions


Explanation:
the "freudig" in Entscheidungsfreudigkeit does necessary imply enthusiasm. Basically, the term is synonymous with "Entscheidungsbereitschaft" but in order to distinguish the slight nuances, I'd go with "willingness to make decisions" in the case of Entscheidungsfreudigkeit, whereas I'd go with "readiness..." in the case of "Entscheidungsbereitschaft.

Anja Brito
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamic approach...


Explanation:
when it comes to making decisions, we take the dynamic approach!

just another idea



    personal experience!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
This is one of the times you really wish you could split points. I liked dynamic (approach to)decision-making the best in this context, but want to thank everyone for their help and suggestions.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about excellent decision-making skills


Explanation:
Or is that too personal? That's what I would use in a description of a job applicant.

Hazel Schauss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decision savvy!


Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: decisionprone! (brute)

xxxbrute