KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verteilung

English translation: assignment/allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verteilung
English translation:assignment/allocation
Entered by: David Hollywood

10:54 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Beratung
German term or phrase: Verteilung
Es geht um einen Workshop, in den mehrere Berater involviert sind. Abgesprochen mit dem Kunden wird u.a. auch "die Verteilung oder Tage auf die vorgeschlagenen Berater". Könnte man hier eventuell mit "assignment" arbeiten?
seehand
Germany
assignment/allocation
Explanation:
either would be ok IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "distribution" but more context would be nice to clarify this one ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-01 11:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "workload assignment/allocation/distribution" if it fits
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assignment/allocation
David Hollywood
4split
Stephen Sadie
3the batting order of the consultants/sequencexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hier: Verteilung
assignment/allocation


Explanation:
either would be ok IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally "distribution" but more context would be nice to clarify this one ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-01 11:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "workload assignment/allocation/distribution" if it fits

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Leider dahingehend nicht mehr Kontext. Tut mir leid!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer 'assignment', but 'allocation' should fit, too.
43 mins
  -> thanks Brigitte :)

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes, for Verteilung "der" Tage: assignment...
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bernhard :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Bernhard
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hier: Verteilung
split


Explanation:
or splitting may work nicely in this context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier: Verteilung
the batting order of the consultants/sequence


Explanation:
who will do what and when and in what order

I would move away from a nominal construction

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "Batting order" in a business context? I find this far fetched. // You are bound to call me nit-picking: the second expression reminds me of the theatre. Sorry! :-)
12 mins
  -> OK order of appearance, would that suit you better?

neutral  Ken Cox: @ Brigette: sports metaphors are very common in US business English -- but I think here more than just the order of appearance is involved (namely which ones will handle which parts, subjects, etc.)
1 hr