KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

urheberrechtsfähig

English translation: subject to copyright protection


14:32 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Beratung
German term or phrase: urheberrechtsfähig
Soweit Arbeitsergebnisse urheberrechtsfähig sind, bleiben wir Urheber. Vielen Dank für Eure Vorschläge!
seehand
Germany
English translation:subject to copyright protection
Explanation:
...is how I'd put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-02 14:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of google:

Works subject to copyright protection; ... The University will hold and retain copyright in work produced either to support or to be used in its core and/or ...
hr.uct.ac.za/policies/intellectual_prop.php
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an die anderen, war nicht einfach, sich zu entscheiden, aber das passte am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subject to copyright protection
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +2copyrightablentext
4... are subject to intellectual property rights (a copyright, patent, design)lbc22
4susceptible of copyright applicationDavid Moore
3copyright [is] applicable
Languageman
3copyrightable
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susceptible of copyright application


Explanation:
Might well fit...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to copyright protection


Explanation:
...is how I'd put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-02 14:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of google:

Works subject to copyright protection; ... The University will hold and retain copyright in work produced either to support or to be used in its core and/or ...
hr.uct.ac.za/policies/intellectual_prop.php

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an die anderen, war nicht einfach, sich zu entscheiden, aber das passte am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: so would I !
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copyright [is] applicable


Explanation:
Hard to choose the best alternative without more context, but I think you could say "(Wherever/To the extent to which) copyright is applicable ..."

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copyrightable


Explanation:
The word gets a huge number of Google hits.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copyrightable


Explanation:
To be copyrightable, a derivative work must be different enough from the original to be regarded as a “new work” or must contain a substantial amount of new material.
http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ14.html

The general idea or concept for a program is not copyrightable. Copyright will protect the literary or dramatic expression of an author’s idea but not the idea itself.
http://www.copyright.gov/fls/fl119.html


    Reference: http://www.otm.uiuc.edu/faculty/primer/copyright.asp
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
12 mins

agree  Dirgis
13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... are subject to intellectual property rights (a copyright, patent, design)


Explanation:
Dictionary of Law (Peter Collin Publishing)

Ohne klar zu wissen um was es sich bei den "Arbeitsergebnissen"
handelt, ist es schwierig den genauen Ausruck zu wählen ....

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4