freiwilliger Herstellerservice

English translation: manufacturer support

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: freiwilliger Herstellerservice
This is something that IBM offers on its German site - but I can't find any equivalent in English. The literal translation of "Voluntary manufacturer service" doesn't really say anything to me.

Is there a standard translation of this in English?
Adam Dean
English translation:manufacturer support
Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5warranty
Iwan Davies
3 +2manufacturer support
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturer support


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
2 hrs

agree  Karin Maack
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warranty


Explanation:
See http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/intellistation/power/185/specs...
and
http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/de/intellistation/power/185/sp...
for the equivalent specs in English and German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 11:33:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You might find more information at:
http://www.ibm.com/servers/support/machine_warranties/
and at:
http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/eserver/support/machine_warran...

Iwan Davies
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English