Warenbezug

English translation: the purchase of goods/products/services

German term or phrase:Warenbezug
English translation:the purchase of goods/products/services
Entered by: davidgreen

11:02 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Warenbezug
In diesem Vertrag wird der XXX Firma die Exklusivität für Europa zugesichert, wobei Bedingung ein Warenbezug von zumindest einer Million Euro war.

What is it?
davidgreen
the purchase of goods/products/services ...
Explanation:
i.e.:
- this being conditional upon the purchase of goods/products to the value of ...
- this being conditional upon a minimum purchase ...
- this being conditional upon XXX purchasing ...


Although I'm not too sure about the exact phrasing. And it depends on what the "Waren" are.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1the purchase of goods/products/services ...
xxxFrancis Lee
4 -1condition: to buy products for at least .... Mio
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
condition: to buy products for at least .... Mio


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: This is definitely not contract-style language
9 mins
  -> The question was: What ist it? So I wrote, what was it.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the purchase of goods/products/services ...


Explanation:
i.e.:
- this being conditional upon the purchase of goods/products to the value of ...
- this being conditional upon a minimum purchase ...
- this being conditional upon XXX purchasing ...


Although I'm not too sure about the exact phrasing. And it depends on what the "Waren" are.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This ist what was it.
42 mins
  -> so I think it was al