KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dreischichtenbetrieb

English translation: three-shift operation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dreischichtenbetrieb
English translation:three-shift operation
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

10:16 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Liability for defects clause
German term or phrase: Dreischichtenbetrieb
Der Lieferant gewährleistet, daß alle Teile, die innerhalb der gesetzlichen Verjährungsfristen im Dreischichtenbetrieb ...unbrauchbar oder schadhaft geworden sind,...
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
three-shift operation
Explanation:
Presumably, these are items that would be used on equipment that is in continual operation throughout a three-shift day
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9three-shift operation
DHPete
43 shift work
Capesha
3round-the-clock operation
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 shift work


Explanation:
eigentlich heisst das Wort Dreischichtbetrieb, oder?

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich weiß nicht; hier steht doch "Dreischichtenbetrieb".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sybille: Ich behaupte auch, dass das deutsche Wort "Dreischichtbetrieb" ist. Aber wenn es der Kunde so "erfunden" hat?!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
three-shift operation


Explanation:
Presumably, these are items that would be used on equipment that is in continual operation throughout a three-shift day

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon: Yes, came across this concept the other day.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Frances Bryce
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra SAYN
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Moore
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  DDM
3 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round-the-clock operation


Explanation:
Just another way of saying that the plant never sleeps.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96