KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Alu-Schlitzbox

English translation: Information

19:00 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Alu-Schlitzbox
Entsorgung von Unterlagen und Datentraegern

Die Entsorgung von Unterlagen und Datentraegern der Schutzklasse "vertraulich" hat primaer vor Ort durch Aktenvernichter (Schredder) oder sekundaer durch Nutzung der Alu-Schlitzboxen zu erfolgen. Fuer eine Aktenvernichtung sind Geraete der DIN-Stufe 3 oder hoeher nach DIN 32757 zu nutzen.

Does anybody know what "Alu-Schlitzboxen" are?
Any ideas?

TIA
Julia Lipeles
English translation:Information
Explanation:
There's a nice picture of one at https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal... (if you pass the mouse over the "Schlitzbox" line)

It's basically a metal container with a slit in the top in which you can place confidential documents - the container is then taken away by a waste disposal company so that the contents can be appropriately disposed of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-29 19:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure that link appeared in full. Here it is again:

https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-29 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is still not appearing properly - it ends in .asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-29 19:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation will depend a lot on who your audience is - whether they understand this system or whether you need to explain it ("containers provided by a specialist disposal company" or something)
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you for the links and info Amorel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slotted security aluminum box, slotted security box
xxxjhp
4Aluminum slot boxes
DimitriosHaris
3Information
Armorel Young


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slotted security aluminum box, slotted security box


Explanation:
Used to collect documents which shall be destroyed or safely stored.

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Information


Explanation:
There's a nice picture of one at https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal... (if you pass the mouse over the "Schlitzbox" line)

It's basically a metal container with a slit in the top in which you can place confidential documents - the container is then taken away by a waste disposal company so that the contents can be appropriately disposed of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-29 19:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure that link appeared in full. Here it is again:

https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-29 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is still not appearing properly - it ends in .asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-29 19:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation will depend a lot on who your audience is - whether they understand this system or whether you need to explain it ("containers provided by a specialist disposal company" or something)

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you for the links and info Amorel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aluminum slot boxes


Explanation:
Metal boxes in Engineering on which there exist a slot or slots.

DimitriosHaris
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek